CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 880468

TARIFF NO: 5210.21.4040; 5210.21.6060

Mr. Rajiv M. Mehta
Intralin Corp.
84 Alco Place
Baltimore, MD 21227

RE: The tariff classification of two samples of cotton/polyester woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Mehta:

In your letter dated October 29, 1992, received on November 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven fabric. Sample no. 1 is composed of 55% cotton and 45% staple polyester. It contains 25.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This bleached fabric is plain woven and weighs 122 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 39 in the metric system.

Sample no. 2 is a plain woven fabric that has been bleached. It is composed of 70% cotton and 30% staple polyester. This textile product is constructed using carded yarns in both the warp and the filling. The merchandise contains 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 105 g/m and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 48 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for sample no. 1 will be 5210.21.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample no. 2 will be 5210.21.6060, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Sample no. 1, falls within textile category designation 313 and sample no. 2 falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements, both products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport